Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Mar 12

Background for Text (like with stack)

Hi. I have created a few text stacks that have backgrounds so they look like nice text boxes that fluidly resize. I want to do the same with a single text element, but it seems there is no way to add a background to it or add padding to it. Seems like that should be possible but I can't work out how to do it. Adding a separate basic shape element seems a bit of a messy way to do it. Any ideas the best/easiest solution please?

2 answers2 replies
2
Best Answer
Mar 13

Here's a short tutorial on how to do it:


Mar 14

Thanks, a container I guess is what I was looking for in general

1

Hi there.


As far as I know, currently there is no way to change the background of your text box in EditorX.


However, you can create a similar effect for single text elements by using the Highlight tool.

  1. Click on the text you want to add the Highlight to.

  2. Click on Edit Text.

  3. Click on Highlight (which is the ✏️ Pencil icon to the very right beside A.

  4. Choose a color that you like.


Hope this helps! (:

Mar 12

Thanks but highlight doesn't really do the job as it is the same size as the text. With the stack, you can create padding so it makes a nice background box which moves well with the text

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.