Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Mar 24

Got any good "how to" resources for clients?

Hey there, I've just started building sites in Editor X and am trying to work out a way of giving my clients some comprehensive how to guides for editing their new site. I mean it's fine for us designers to have to watch a bunch of videos, do the tutorials etc but when it comes to handover, it would be great to have a pdf that explains it all in simple steps. Even if I have to add screengrabs of their site to it. Has anyone developed or seen anything like this?

7 answers3 replies
1
Best Answer
Apr 1

Hey Shiri, that's good to hear. I look forward to that. In the meantime I put together this pdf because my client couldn't wait.

How to edit EQS site
.pdf
Download PDF • 2.54MB

1
Mar 24

I think this is something you need to produce for the customer. Each site is different. There are thData build with Data Base, Velo, Blog, Store and the like. How can we create a guide that will suit all types of sites?

Mar 25

Thank you! However I am aware of those already, it seems a bit onerous to send all that to my client. I was hoping for more an overview. Never mind, I will have to create one myself.

1
Mar 25

Hey Sebi is there a screenshot you can share that shows what the client receives when they get asked to join as a collaborator? I am thinking I will develop my own guide, and it will start with them being asked to join, setting up their Wix account, then showing them the dashboard, how to edit, and some simple screengrabs for things like how to change text etc.

1

Hey @katypical,


I'm Shiri from the Editor X Team, thank you for your feedback.

We are currently working on a couple of lessons and tutorials explaining the different collaboration features. These lessons could be useful for this purpose, and they will include screenshots, so stay tuned.

1
Apr 1

Beautiful work!

Aw thanks @Matanya !

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.