Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Mar 9

How can we use a different gallery in each dynamic page?

I want to create Projects collection, and in the project, I need multiple pictures (i.e. Gallery of that particular project). Is that possible with Dynamic Pages?

2 answers0 replies
1
Best Answer
Mar 9

Hi! Yes, it is possible:

1) create database

2) add new column in your database with "media gallery" field type


3) attach relevant pictures to each item (each of them has its own dynamic page)

4) Place gallery from add panel to "Items(Title)" dynamic page

5) Select the gallery and press "connect to database", then choose "media gallery" from the drop down



Note: don't forget to sync sandbox to live after publishing

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.