Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

May 06, 2020

Mobile View not displaying properly

Not fully done with my site yet but on mobile devices, 1/4 of the screen is empty on the right side. What am I doing wrong? Here is my site https://www.hugsoxo.com (View it on a phone))

8 answers1 reply
2
Best Answer
May 06, 2020

Hey @Hugs Etienne ,


I'm Miri from the EditorX product team.

First of all, your site is beautiful.

Secondly, it seems that one of the components created extra space on the right side causing this empty space.

What you need to do is simple to remove its redundant margins:


Let me know if it helped.

1
May 06, 2020

Hey Miri, Thank you very much! You definitely helped. Have a great day!

1
Jul 07, 2020

I was having the exact issue, thanks so much for the response!

1
Aug 14, 2020

I had the same problem, thanks for helping

1

Hey I have the same issue but can't figure out the issue. Can you look at my website please? @Miri Lodman https://blackline1es.editorx.io/accuratenew

Hi Black Line Productions,

I'm Karina from the EditorX Product team.

From looking into your site, it looks that some of the components in the Footer section created extra space on the right side causing this issue.



You can solve this by adjusting the text component's size or changing their position to one above the other instead of one next to each other


Let me know if this helps!

Karina


1
Dec 23, 2020

hello - i have the same issue above and i cannot find it except on a mobile device.


what i noticed is that the menu works fine but there is a white space to the right of the site on mobile. threedesignviz.com/home is the prototype

1

Hello,


I have a similar issue. When on my phone the headers and text under my photo's / videos on the home page is not showing. When going to the certain project page, the header title is not showing either on the last 3 projects.. Can you please have a look? my site is: https://jeroenroetert.editorx.io/myportfolio

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.