Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Jul 02, 2020

Multiple Menu Containers for Hamburger Menus?

Has anyone figured out how to create multiple menu containers for hamburger menus? I would like to have hamburger menus on different pages display different vertical menus, but it seems like all hamburger menus share the same menu container so even though it is easy to create different vertical menus there is no way to have them vary across different hamburger menu containers.


When I add a hamburger menu to a page its menu container is shown as a master in the Layers Panel:


It is also listed as "Masters: Menu Container" in the page selector at the top center of the editor:



But it does not appear in the Site Masters Panel, so there doesn't seem to be a way to add a second master menu container by creating a duplicate:





There also doesn't appear to be a way to make the menu container a regular, non-master element, as there is no "detach from master" option when right-clicking on the it in the editor.


I hope I am just missing something obvious. Anyone have any ideas? If not I guess I will just fake it with lightboxes.


Thanks!






4 answers1 reply
1
Best Answer
Oct 13, 2020

Hi Tim, I am Dana from the Editor X Product Team. Unfortunately we currently support only a single menu container for a site. And you got it right, the Menu Container is just another Master, though it is not shown in the Masters panel because it has its own triggering system. We will definitely take it into consideration for future plans with our Hamburger menu.


Thanks,

Dana

1
Oct 14, 2020

Got it, thanks Dana!

There is not, nor there seem to be in the roadmap at least for this, but since hamburger menus are now much simpler that they have no longer built-in animations (due to a bug fix) they could be easily replaceable with a lightbox to just do the same function. Lightboxes –unlike hamburgers– can vary and can be triggered by different elements each or located in different pages; and the vector art for the menu button is available at the Shapes menu in the Media Manager. I know it's just a #workaround but you wouldn't note much difference, hope it helps

1
Mar 03

Thanks Ricardo. I haven't heard anything else so I'll try a lightbox next time I have this problem.

1
Mar 03

Thanks Ricardo. I haven't heard anything else so I'll try a lightbox next time I have this problem.

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.