Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Jun 06, 2020

.png images with transparent background

sudddenly all .png and .gif images with transparent bckgrnd are being added with white background. Previously placed png images with trnsprnt bckgrnd are okay. Team editorx, please look into the matter.

5 answers0 replies
3
Best Answer
Jun 14, 2020

Hi,


We are glad to announce that the issue with adding transparent PNG images is not resolved.


Please let us know if there are any other complications.

Thanks

2

Hi,

I am Sebi from the Editor X Product Team. Thank you for sharing your experience.

We found that there is an issue and we are investigating with our developers.

In some cases, re-uploading the image may fix the issue.

When we find a resolution we will update you on here.

2
Jun 12, 2020

I have found one way to overcome this problem. If you have any images (png) with a transparent background already present on your site before this problem occurred, simply copy that previous png and paste somewhere that you want. Then change it with your target png (with a transparent background). That worked for me.

1
Jun 11, 2020

Hi Sebi,

I am having the same problem. And I cannot design such elements anymore, encountering a message stating "this preset already comes with its own design". Please help to solve the problem asap. Thank you!

1
Jun 12, 2020

Same here. Editing the image allows me to make it transparent, however it saves with a white background.

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.