Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Mar 26

Scroll a section over another section

I want to fix an image at the left top of the viewport. Then I want to scroll the following section(s) over the fixed image. At the bottom the image is then visible again. (See image)


It should not be too difficult but I can't place the fixed image to the back. It always stays in front a thus the next section or container scrolls under de fixed image.


Any ideas?


Thanks!


2 answers0 replies
2
Best Answer
Mar 26

Hi leo,


In order to achieve what you want you need to use scroll "Sticky" rather than using "fixed" I made a short video explaining how to get the result you were going for. This is the url for what I built:

https://idoh33.editorx.io/mysite-117


Hope this helps, Ido

1
Mar 26

Hi Ido,


Great! That's it! Thank you for your support.


Leo

Editor X

Design your boldest creations.