Community X.

Connect with other creators, share ideas, give feedback and get the latest product updates.

Mar 4
Edited: Mar 4

Selected page in content manager with password?

Hi, I'm wondering if someone know how to add passwords to selected project in the content manager (dynamic page)? Is it even possible ? Thanks a lot for your help,

Thib

2 answers1 reply
1
Best Answer
Mar 8

Hey Thibault,

I'm Liron from the Editor X product team.

Thanks for reaching out. You can easily add a password to any page on your site and to Dynamic pages as well so that only visitors who have the password are able to view it.

To add password protection to a page:

  1. Open the Pages panel on the left side of the Editor.

  2. Click the Show More icon on the relevant page (the 3 dots menu).

  3. Click Settings.

  4. Click the Permissions tab.

  5. Click Password Holders.

  6. Enter the page's password.


Please feel free to reach out again with any questions or concerns. Liron





1

Hi Liron,


Thank you for getting back to me!


What I am looking for is a bit different,

I would like to add a password to some of the dynamic content but not on all the dynamic content, is there in the CMS a way to add password to selected projects?

Hi Thibault, Unfortunately, this is currently impossible, but you can create different collections and add the password only to the Dynamic pages of your selected project's collection.

Thank you for your patience, we will take your feedback into consideration and it will help us in the future as we move forward and improve Editor X and its capabilities.


Editor X

Design your boldest creations.